Information

 

 

The Spring Cup 2008 is an International Synchronized Skating COMPETITION for Juniors and Seniors  and Novices hosted by Federazione Italiana Sport Ghiaccio and organized by Precision Skating Milano Club in Milano - Sesto S. Giovanni, Italy February 09 – 10, 2008.

GENERAL RULES

The Spring Cup 2008 is an Event of the International Skating Union (ISU) and will be conducted in
accordance with the ISU Constitution and General Regulations 2006 and Special Regulations and Technical
Rules Synchronized Skating 2006, as well as all pertinent ISU Communications.
Participation to Spring Cup 2008 is open to all Teams belonging to an ISU Member, as per Rule 109,
paragraph 1, 2d) and qualified with regard to eligibility, according to ISU Rule 102, provided their ages fall
within the limits specified in ISU Rule 108, paragraph 2 and they meet participation, citizenship and residency
requirements, according to the ISU Rule 109.
The composition of teams is determined by ISU Rule 701, paragraph 3.
The results will be determined according to ISU Rule 738 Special Regulations and Technical Rules

Synchronized Skating 2006.

CATEGORIES

The following Categories are included:

Senior: Short Program and Free Skating

Junior: Short Program and Free Skating

Novice: Free Skating  

The final results will be determined as a combined result according to the ISU Special Regulations and Technical Rules Synchronized Skating 2006.
ENTRIES AND NOMINATION / REGISTRATION

Entries of Teams, nominated Judges, Team Leaders and Team Managers must be made only by the respective National Associations on the enclosed Official Forms not later than December 15th, 2007.

The registration for the Referees, Judges, Technical Controller, Technical Specialists, Data/Video Operators, Teams, Accredited Coaches, Team Leaders and Team Managers will take place at the Abacus Hotel in Sesto San Giovanni  (MI)


-Thursday February 7th, 14.00 to 20.00
-Friday February 8th, 08.00 to 14.00

ENTREE FEE

The ENTRY FEE of
€ 350,00 per each participating Senior and Junior team and
€ 310,00 per each Novice team
must be paid by bank transfer to January 8th, 2008
We ask you to send all payment copies by fax or mail.

Commissions, fees for bank transactions will be at your charge and have to be paid directly to the bank on
top of the entry fee at the time of the bank transfer.
O.C. must receive the net of amount.

 Expiry date for Entry payment is January 8h,2008.

The registration’s Team will be valid only after the payment of the entree fee.
Should a team withdraws from the Event after January 8th, 2008, such amount will not be refunded.
Also the Extra Practice Ice and the payments for meals must be paid in advance, by January 8th, 2008

Please note :

 please take with you copy of the bank currency transfer as guarantee of the payment, so that, at the
time of registration at ABACUS HOTEL, procedure of registration will be facilitated,

 NO credit cards or bank checks will be accepted.

 Cash payment or traveller checks will be allowed.

Payment to be made to :

BANCA INTESA BCI – Rete Ambroveneto
BRANCH N. 392
Via Volvinio/De Sanctis - 20141 MILANO – ITALY
ACCOUNT NUMBER 64000/47 PRECISION SKATING MILANO
ABI 3069 CAB 9525 CIN Z
SWIFT CODE: BCI TIT MM 369 IBAN: IT27 Z030 6909 5250 00006400 047
Please, use “SPRING CUP 2008/the name of the TEAM” by all payment

JUDGES / REFEREES / TECHINCAL CONTROLLER / TECHNICAL SPECIALSTS / DATA-VIDEO OPERATORS

 Each invited ISU Member may nominate only one (1) Judge listed on the ISU list of Referees and Judges
for Synchronized Skating 2007-2008.
 Each invited ISU Member may nominate the second Judge listed on the ISU list of Referees and Judges
for Synchronized Skating 2007-2008 if the Member will enter teams for all the three categories
(Senior, Junior, Novice)
.

The Referees will be nominated by the Organizing Committee and chosen from the ISU list of Referees and
Judges for Synchronized Skating 2007-2008.
The Technical Controller will be nominated by the Organizing Committee and chosen from the ISU list of
Technical Controllers for Synchronized Skating 2007-2008.
The Technical Specialists will be nominated by the Organizing Committee and chosen from the ISU list of
Technical Specialists for Synchronized Skating 2007-2008.
The Data/Video Operators will be nominated by the Organizing Committee and chosen from the ISU list of
Data/Video Operators 2007-2008.
The O.C. will pay the travel expenses at APEX airfare economy rates for the invited Referees, Technical
Controller, the two (2) Technical Specialists and the Data/Video Operators only and will provide ground
transportation, accommodation and meals from dinner of February 7th till breakfast of February 11th for the
invited Referees/Technical Controller/Technical Specialists/Data-Video Operators and nominated Judges of
non-European Members, and will provide meals from lunch of February 8th till breakfast of February 11th for
invited Referees/Technical Controller/Technical Specialists/Data-Video Operators and nominated Judges of
European Members.

Wives, husbands, relatives, physician staff and doctors are not included.

The rooms at ABACUS HOTEL in Sesto San Giovanni (MI) for the invited Referees/Technical
Controller/Technical Specialists/Data-Video Operators and nominated Judges will be reserved by the
Organizing Committee, upon receipt of the entries.

INITIAL JUDGES MEETING/REFEREES - TECHNICAL PANEL ROUND TABLE DISCUSSION

The Initial Judges Meeting for Senior, Junior and Novice events will be held on Friday, February 8th , 2008, @ 16:30 at ABACUS HOTEL in Sesto San Giovanni (MI).
The Meeting for Referees, Technical Controller and Technical Specialists will be held on Friday, February 8th,2008, @ 19:00 at ABACUS HOTEL in Sesto San Giovanni (MI).
The Round Table Discussion for Senior, Junior and Novice events will be held on Sunday, February 10th, 2008, @ 22:00 at ABACUS HOTEL in Sesto San Giovanni (MI)
Referees, Judges, Technical Controller and Technical Specialists are kindly requested to carefully plan well in advance their travel arrangements in order to attend the mandatory meetings

TECHNICAL RULES

ISU Rules shall be in effect according to 2006 ISU Congress and ISU Constitution and General Regulations 2006 and Special Regulations and Technical Rules Synchronized Skating 2006, as well as all pertinent ISU Communications.

The following has to be noted: each participating team may enter up to a maximum of four (4) alternates on the official Entry Form; teams of a Member may enter more than one category using different music and different programs, with a minimum changeof 50% of the skaters. Only those skaters whose names are listed on the registration forms will be allowed to skate.

 a)      Senior Teams: shall consist of sixteen (16) skaters, all of who must have reached at least the age of  14 before July 1st preceding the competition.

Short Program

maximum 2 min. 50 sec

Multiplying Factors: 0.8

Free Skating Program

4 min. 30 sec ± 10 sec

Multiplying Factor: 1.6

The prescribed elements to be skated are those listed in ISU Special Regulations and Technical Rules Synchronized Skating 2006.                  

b)      Junior Teams: shall consist of sixteen (16), all of who must have reached at least the age of 12 but not have reached the age of 19 before July 1st preceding the competition.

Short Program

maximum 2 min 50 sec

Multiplying Factor: 0.8

Free Skating Program

4 min ± 10 sec

Multiplying Factor: 1.6

      The prescribed elements to be skated are those listed in ISU Special Regulations and Technical Rules Synchronized Skating 2006.

c)      Novice Teams: shall consist of sixteen (16) skaters, all of who must have not reached the age of 10 but not have reached of 15  before July 1st preceding the competition.

Free Skating Program

3 min 30 sec ± 10 sec

Multiplying Factor: 1.0

The prescribed elements to be skated are those listed in the ISU Communication N° 1398, July 12th, 2007.

PROGRAM CONTENT SHEETS
With the entries, the teams should attach the Planned Program Content Sheets, Form 12 (one for the short program, and one for the free skating program). The Planned Program Content Sheets must be signed by a coach or Team Representative. However, the programs content may be changed at the time of the competition. The deadline for Form is January 20th, 2007. Form. 12.
MUSIC

Upon accreditation, all teams shall furnish their competition music of excellent quality on magnetic tape, either cassettes or CD (compact disc) format. Two (2) copies for each program (short/free) must be submitted by the Team Leader/Manager at the time of registration. All magnetic tapes must be properly inserted in their original cases and must be clearly identified with the name of the team, the category (senior/junior/novice), the type of program (short/free program) and must show the exact running time of the music (not skating time), which shall be certified by Team Leader/Manager, when submitted at the time of registration.

Each program (short/free) must be recorded on one track and on separate CDs/cassettes. (See form N. 4)
HOTEL INFORMATION 

ABACUS HOTEL in Sesto San Giovanni is the Official HOTEL for the Competition.
Very special fares will be offered to the Teams.

The ABACUS HOTEL is located 5 minutes walking from Palasesto Arena

ABACUS HOTEL ****
VIA MONTE GRAPPA, 39
SESTO SAN GIOVANNI (MI)
Phone: 0039 02 26225858 for more details see the web site http://www.abacushotel.it
Fax: 0039 02 26225860 e-mail: info@abacushotel.it

ref. Mrs. PATRIZIA PASINI

ABACUS HOTEL in Sesto San Giovanni (MI) is reserved for Referees, Judges, Technical Controller, Technical Specialists and Data/Video Operators of the O.C.
Rooms are available also for Teams and will be reserved on a first come-first served basis.

The second HOTEL is ANTARES HOTEL CONCORDE

ANTARES HOTEL CONCORDE ****
VIALE MONZA 132
MILANO
Phone: 0039 02 26112020 for more details see the web site http://www.antaresHOTELs.com/concorde/
Fax: 0039 02 26147879 e-mail: concorde@antaresHOTELs.com

ref. Mrs. ELISA TONELLA

Rooms will be reserved on a first come-first served basis.
This HOTEL is located at only 50 metres from the SUBWAY TURRO STOP (MM1-red line) and only 6 stops from Palasesto Arena.

TRANSPORTATION (NO NEED OF TRANSPORTATION)

ABACUS HOTEL and ANTARES HOTEL CONCORDE are both located very closed to the Palasesto Arena.

The distance between the HOTELS and the Palasesto Arena is:

- 5 minutes/walk from ABACUS HOTEL

- 10 minutes by SUBWAY (MM1-red line-TURRO STOP) from ANTARES HOTEL CONCORDE

Teams wishing to arrange for transportation for transfer from/to Airport and HOTELS and city tour or excursions are kindly requested to contact DIRECTLY:

CHARTER BUS MAGNANI
Via Passo Pordoi 7/5
Milano
Tel 0039 02 57404030
Fax 0039 02 5396873
Email: info@charterbus-mi.it

ref. Mr. OSCAR

All transportations reservations will be made by teams directly to the CHARTER BUS MAGNANI.

Please, use “Spring Cup 2008” reference at the time of the requested booking.

ICERINK

The “PALASESTO ARENA” is located in Sesto San Giovanni (MI); easy to be reached:

20 minutes drive from Linate Airport, 60 minutes drive from Malpensa Airport, 20 minutes drive from the Milan Railway Central Station,

- 5 minutes/walk minutes from Abacus Hotel
- 10 minutes by subway (MM1 - Red Line - Turro Stop from Antares Hotel Concorde

“Palasesto Arena” has a seating capacity of 3.100 seats. The ice surface is artificial
Size: 30x56 m. During the competition the Arena will be warmed up

UNOFFICIAL PRACTICE

Unofficial practice Ice for all teams will take place on Tuesday 5 th to Friday 8th.
In the first instance reservation of the warm-up will be at Palasesto Arena granted (1 hrs) for all teams.
Further reservation will be allocated at Palasesto Arena on availability.
When fully booked will be available Palataurus –Lecco but please note that bus transportation will be at team expenses.

OFFICIAL PRACTICE

Each team will be allowed a 10 minute period of Official Practice ice for Short Program and 12 minute period for Free Skating Program, free of charge. No extra practice ice will be available after the Official Draw
For extra practice, see Form N. 5.

DRAW
The Opening Draw Ceremony will be held on Friday, February 8th, @ 18:00 at Abacus Hotel  in Sesto San Giovanni (MI). The intermediate draws will take place immediately after the end of the Short Program for each category at Palasesto Arena (room will be confirmed during the competition).
OPENING CEREMONY

The Opening Ceremony will take place at Palasesto Arena on Saturday, February 9th, 30 minutes before the beginning of the Short Program Junior Event.
Three skaters from each team will take part in the Ceremony as banner carriers.

MEDALS AND TROPHIES
Trophies will be awarded to the top three teams of each category.
Medals will be awarded to all skaters.
OFFICIAL SOUVENIRS
Available at cost:
- Logo Pin
LIABILITY

In accordance with ISU Rule 119, Federazione Italiana Sport Ghiaccio and Organizing Committee for Spring Cup 2008 assumes no responsibility or liability with respect to bodily or personal injury or for property loss or damage incurred by Competitors or Officials in connection with the 2008 Spring Cup International Synchronized Skating Competition.
It is the sole responsibility of each Member participating the ISU Events to provide its own medical and accident insurance protection.

The O.C. will provide emergency medical services for all Competitors at the competition and official practice sites.

DOPING CONTROL
Anti-doping tests may be carried out during the competition in accordance with the valid ISU Anti-Doping Code (ISU Communications No. 1372 and 1373 or any further update of this Communication).
PUBLICITY WAIVER

Members, Teams and Competitors hereby acknowledge and consent to the fact that 2008 Spring Cup International Competition may be televised either in whole or in part, for showing on a worldwide basis.

According to the ISU Constitution and General Regulations 2006 (see Form N. 11) both Members and Competitors (in this particular case the teams) hereby certify and warrant that the music and choreography presented and used by the competitor have been fully cleared and authorized for public use and consent to the use of his or her name, biography and likeness on or in connection with any television or radio program broadcast and re-broadcast.

throughout the world, motion picture, print media or the advertising and publicizing of such program and without further clearance or payments of any kind on the part of the ISU, the organizing Member Federazione Italiana Sport Ghiaccio, Organizing Committee and the relevant television network or broadcasters being required.